top of page
MVT_white-01.png

Presents

HEA_16x16.png

Book by

Lisa Matsumoto

Music and Lyrics by

Rosyln

Director
Michael Ng

Music Director
Miguel Cadoy III

Choreographer
Ka’ohi Yojo Daniels

Assistant Director
Nadia Gene Amian

Assistant Choreographer
Nahale Apiki Brash

Stage Manager
Erich Steinwandt-Gudoy

Set Designer/ Co-Scenic Artist
MJ Matsushita

Technical Director/ Co-Scenic Artist
Willie Sabel

Costume Designer
Mei Nakano

Lighting Design/Master Electrician
Chris Gouveia

Sound Designer
Robert Matsushita

Prop Designer
Michael Furuya

Hair & Make-up  Designer
Lisa Ponce de Leon

Costume Supervisor
Amber Lehua Baker

Costume Assistants
Noelle Kalua and Lori Okamura

Martial Arts Choreographer
Chad Okumura

Audition Accompanist 
Jenny Shiroma

Presented by special arrangement with the owners of the show.

MESSAGE FROM THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Kat's message....

38D2EA7B-DFF6-40F1-982A-4FF459078E41.jpg

THE CAST

From Da Fores’

Kaha’i .................................................................................................................................................................... Devon Nekoba

Kelli ....................................................................................................................................................................................... Julia Saines

Surfer Dude ............................................................................................................................................. Zach McGough

King Lolo ..................................................................................................................................................... Dwayne Fujitani

Queen Kaluna .......................................................................................................... Samantha Fukushima

Prince Ikaika ........................................................................................................................................................ Nolan Hong

Princess Lokelani .................................................................................................................................... Abigail Beair

Aunty Dis ...................................................................................................................................................... Liane Sataraka

Aunty Dat ........................................................................................................................................................................ Jill Chung

Aunty Da Kine ................................................................................................................................................... Zan Timtim

Da Hagemogi Fairy ..................................................................................................................... Kiakahi Kekoa

Hauna .................................................................................................................................................................. Samuel Tafolo

Tantaran ................................................................................................................................................................. Isaiah Avilla

Da Wicked Queen ................................................................................................................................... Kat Nakano

One Noddah Hunta ............................................................................................................... Dwayne Asiata

Da Mean Mongoose ............................................................................................................ Kirk A. Lapilio Jr.

Manuel ....................................................................................................................................................................... Jarod Bailon

Miguel .................................................................................................................................................................... Elliot Dimacali

King Real Tight Fut ..................................................................................................................... Chad Okumura

Queen Nose High Up ............................................................................................................... Julie Okumura

Princess Ho Stuck Up ........................................................................................................... Alisyn-Rei Cook

Prince Won Cute Guy ............................................................................................................ Austin Ajimura

Prince Chah Ming Won .......................................................................................... Jantzen Shinmoto

Prince Warubozu .................................................................................................................................... Reid Kaneko

Who (Menehune) ........................................................................................................... Ernor Sewell-Welle

Wat (Menehune) ....................................................................................... Misipati Wene-Sataraka

Wen (Menehune) .................................................................................................................................. Justin Garde

Wea (Menehune) ............................................................................................................................................. I.S. Ruben 

Why (Menehune) ............................................................................................................................... Skipper Isaac 

Lolo/How Come  (Menehune) ................................................................................. Andrew Asato

Mandy (Dancing Princess) ..................................................................................................... Aya Fujioka

Candy (Dancing Princess) ............................................................................................ Giada da Silva

Brandi (Dancing Princess) ............................................ Kamalani Hanuna-Siqueira

Dawn (Dancing Princess) ................................................................................................... Keela Chung

Sandy (Dancing Princess) .................................................................................................... Sophie Choy

Randi (Dancing Princess) ...............................................................................................Teagan Timtim

Snow Babe .......................................................................................................................................... Jordin Yewchuk

Gecko ............................................................................................................................................................. Leimomi Herrell

Gecko ............................................................................................................................................................. Easton Ikenaga

Gecko ............................................................................................................................................................. Kaelyn Nekoba

Gecko ......................................................................................................................................................... Trent Yamagata

Traditional Characters



Snow White ................................................................................................................................................. Madeline Hart
Prince Charming ............................................................................................................................... Garett Taketa
Cinderella ........................................................................................................................................................... Cayden Park
The Lost Princess ............................................................................................................................Sydney Branch

The Place

Happily Eva Afta is set in a mythical local kingdom.

** The show is performed in two acts with one 15-minute intermission. **

PRODUCTION CREW

Light Board Operator

Kendra Arakaki

Sound Board Operator (Mics)

Jack Dias

Sound Board Operator (Tracks)

Nadia Gene Amian

Backstage Crew

Cara Sumida

Seth Okumura

Scott Yewchuk

Avan Ka’imi Timtim

Qianna Weilbacher

Arriana Simpao

Spotlight Operators

Alexa Masaki

Kaz Panoke

IMG_7875-Edit.jpg

Click Button Above for Bios and Photo

Acronym Key to Theatres

DHT

HOT

HPU

HSF

HTC

IABK

KHSPAC

KOA

MVT

TAG

Diamond Head Theatre

Hawaii Opera Theatre

Hawaii Pacific University

Hawaii Shakespeare Festival

Hawaii Theatre Center

I'm a Bright Kid Foundation

Kaimuki High School Performing Arts Center

Koa Onstage Arts

Manoa Valley Theatre

The Actor's Group

MVT-Generic_2023_A.jpg
The  Cundys-3.png
A&B ManoaTheater 012921.png
fhb.png
Highgate Manoa Valley Theatre Ad 640x960.png

SPECIAL THANKS

Brandon Miyagi

Hanale Kaanapu

Sarah Velasco

Leslie Miguel

Kaimuki High School Student Interns:

Kendra Arakaki

Kyle Franklin

Kaz Panoke

Arriana Simpao

VERY SPECIAL THANKS

Kawaiaha'o Church for leasing MVT the beautiful grounds it occupies.

Alexander & Baldwin, Inc for permitting our patrons to park at the Mānoa Marketplace and for support of MVT's education program.

Nathan Sult & Beth Tarter for enhancements to the theatre.

HSA full page.png

STAFF

                 Executive Director

Artistic Director

                  Technical Director

 Production Stage Manager/ 

Box Office Manager

Marketing Associate

Associate Technical Director
Costume Supervisor 

Bookkeeper and HR

Public Relations Director

House Managers

Evening Box Office

Bar Staff

 

 

Playbill

Kathleen Young

Rob Duval

Willie sabel

Erich Steinwandt-Gudoy

 

Julianne Castillo

Mira Fey
Amber Lehua Baker

Sheila Rego

Kristin Jackson

Carey Smith

Jennifer E. Muehle

Thomas Pang

Jaime Brice

Dan Connell

Ray Sonomura


Julianne Castillo

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Chairman of the Board

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

Jeffrey  S. Portnoy

David Kennedy

Peter Ehrman

Scott D. Larimer

Bob Taylor

George B. Apter

Chris C. Bayot

Norbert M. Buelsing

Hank Chapin III

Randy Diamond

Blenn Fujimoto

Wendy Goodenow

Tom Ishii Jr.

Stacey Katakura

Mary Kubota

William Lindemann

Maleko McDonnell

Matthew Mishina

Amy Monk

Scott Morita

Richard Morris

Karen Mukai
Barbara Nickerson

Ramona Sayre

Jean Trapido-Rosenthal

Alice Tucker

JD Watumull

Dave Wilson

portnoy opti v5.jpg

2022.2023
SEASON SPONSORS

IMG_7812.jpg

2023.2024
SEASON SPONSORS

SEASON BENEFACTOR SPONSORS

Highgate_HorizontalBLK.png

SEASON PRESENTER SPONSORS

kosasa slide.png

The Wilborn Family

in memory of

GERALD WILBORN

SEASON SPONSORS

MPI_logo.png
MidPacific_MVT_print Apr'23.jpg
Bob&Corrine_digi-playbill_DOAS.png

MAHALO TO OUR 2023-2024

ANNUAL FUND CONTRIBUTORS

2023.2024 Annual Fund

Leading Gift $25,000+

City and County of Honolulu

McInerny Foundation

State of Hawaii

Marquee Circle $5,000+

Alexander and Baldwin

Beth Tarter & Nathan Sult

G. N. Wilcox General Trust

Hawaii State Foundation On Culture and the Arts

John R. Halligan Char Fund

Jusine Stamen Arrillaga & John Arrillaga

Steven C Barnes Fund

Producer's Circle $1,000+

Alice K. Tucker
Barbara Nickerson
Captain David Wilson
Edward Rensing
Foodland
Geraldine Lee
Glenn Cannon Foundation
Hank and Jean Trapido-Rosenthal
HK Construction Corp
In memory of Frank and Joyce Vahovich
In Memory of Roberta Bishop
JD and Julie Watumull
Jennifer Taylor and Paul White
John Dean
Kubota Foundation
Malama Manoa
Mark and Linda Kuklinsky
Mary Jo Freshley
MW Group
Norbert and Jill Buelsing
Paul
Paul Weissman
Richard and Bo Tanaka
Robin and Stephen
Ruth and Blenn Fujimoto
The Michael J. Marks Foundation

Stage Manager's Circle $500+

Amy and David Monk
Bob & Lynne Toyofuku

Carol A. Egan

Carol Kai Onouye

Chris C. Bayot
David McCulloch

Fabienne Herold

Felice Brault
Fredrico Biven
George and Sandy Apter
Hank Chapin
In Honor of Rob Duval
Jane Sugimura
Janis Akuna
Jonna D. Zane
Katy Chen & Daniel Sandomire
Left Wing Right Brain Fund
Leonard and Charlotte Chow

Magda Alexander

Marc Asano
Michael & Candy Murphy

Mike Durant

Mona Vierra Chang, Amy Eisenberg, Patsy Izumo
Mr. & Mrs Damien Kim
Mr. and Mrs. Riki S. Moritmoto
Nancy Eastlund
Norman and Carol Young
Paraluman Stice-Durkin & Robert Durkin
Patrick & Noreen Sinko
Ramona Sayre
Richard and Teresa Clifton
Scott Morita
Stanley & Gayle Ishii

Stephen Marcuccilli

Stephen Ugelow

Susan Christensen

Tamuki Family Fund

Tracy and Sandy Sakai

Wendy Goodenow

Leading Player's Circle $250+

Barbara Cargill

Barbara Perry

Christine S. Fukui

David McCulloch
Divie Jo Thompson
DONALD J. BONDARENKO & JOAN T. NAKAMURA

Elaine M.L. Chang

Elli Winnik

Elvis Kawahara
Gary Tucker
Herb & Kathy Hong

John Murphy

Julia Muller & Earl Shreckengast
Karen Mukai
Kevin and Kathleen Sayre
Kip Wilborn & Jan Nakamura

Laura White
Lex and Gerry Alexander

Lisa Kimsey

Nancy Tudor
Neil & Kathy Field
Pat Shine

Patricia Burrell

Randy Tucker

Rochelle Uchibori

Roy and Mary Matsuda
T. Brodhead
The Gregory Wrenn and Robert Pyburn Charitable Fund

Supporting Cast $150+

Allan Okubo

Andrew Morgan & Danny Richard

Carla and Al Joaquin
Chris & Rudy
Cori Mackie
Elli Winnik
Fabienne Herold
Greg Kenui Nakamatsu
Hula's Bar and Lei Stand
Jeffrey and Elizabeth Grad
John Murphy

Judith Olson

Kay & Bill Kibby
Lani Hearn

Malia Kaai-BarrettMarilyn Rowell
Melfried and Judy Olson
Mike Durant
Movie Museum
Nancy and Eugene Shen

Naomi Yap

Peter & Karen Ehrman
Philip Kahue

Sarah M. Cole

Stephen Marcuccilli

Susan Y. Yasuda

Tom Cooper
Vanessa Foster
Fred & Coralie Kramer
Andrew Morgan & Danny Richard

Contributors $50+

Alexandra Eyer
Alison Bruce-Maldonado
Anna Viggiano
Anne Naito
Annie Yoshida
Anthony Nagatani
Brennan-Woods Ohana
Bruce McEwan
Carolyn Koehler
Charles and Anne Miller
Chloë Wurr

Chris & Rudy

Christine Fukui

Clifford Chang

Cody Higaki
Connie  Muse

David and Elizabeth Bremer

Dave and Fiona Kennedy
David and Bonnie Andrew
David and Susie
David Heulitt
Dennis Randall & Marilin Memory of Jo Pruden
Douglas and Cathy Song
Douglas and Christina Meller
Duane and Fran Hartmann
Dwight Martin
Ed Seibert
Elaine M.I. Chang
Elizabeth Flanagan
Francis and Suzanne Wright
George Hutchinson
Glenn & Sharon Yokoyama

Gordon Aoyagi

Harvey and Lynne Rackil
Herb and Michelle Schreiner
In Honor of Alice Tucker
In honor of Dave Wilson
In honor of Jo Pruden
In Memory of Jo Pruden
In Memory of Jo Pruden
in Memory of Stuart Roy Yammer
Jack Law
Jan Lubin
Janet Henderson
Jean Grice

Jeffrey Ady

Jip Pruden

John and Rita Thompson
John Ito
John Starr Alexander
Joyce Pavlis
Judy Sobin
Julie Reyes
Junko Ady
Karen Boyer and Korynn Grenert
Karinna Nielsen & Daniel Zurbriggen
Kim Parker
Kurt and Corinne Takara
Laura White
Leighton Liu
Lena Young
Mabel Suzuki
Magda Alexander

Marilyn McCormick-Randell 

Marilyn Rowell

Marjorie DeSantis
Mary Ann Ige
Mary Kubota
Matt Mishina
Matthew Walker
Melinda Walker
Nate and Vickie Fong
Norma Murayama
Patricia Burrell
Paul Pancho
Phil Sammer

Purvis Grice

Rhea Yamashiro and Paul Carmody
Ritchie + Sunny Mudd
Robert and Corrine Taylor
Robert and Mary Schornsteimer
Ronald Fitzgerald
Sam and Kerry Gridley
Sandra Shiroma
Sherri and Leiney Rigg
Susan Christensen
Thomas Roark
Tracy and Sandy Sakai
Trudy Drypolcher

Vanessa Foster

Vickie Fullard-Leo
Victoria Marzano
William Nagle & Diane Kimura

Manoa Valley Theatre makes every effort to ensure that all patrons are listed properly and spelled correctly.  If we had made an error, we encourage you to contact the office so that we can correct the listing.

ANNUAL FUND CONTRIBUTORS

Welcome to the ohana!

Terence Knapp Visiting Artists Endowment Fund

MVT LEGACY

DONORS CIRCLE

Mahalo to these donors who have included MVT in their estate planning

Estate of Richard Aadland

Timothy L. Archer

Michael Beard

Roger and Felice Brault

Hank Chapin

Estate of Jim Connors

Richard and Myrna Cundy

Don Flaminio

Victoria Gail-White and John Wythe White

Estate of Gaye Glaser

Estate of Gail M. Hudson

Estate of Dorothy Ireland

Estate of Jerome and Jura Landfield

Estate of Roger Long

Dwight T. Martin

Estate of Elaine Martin

Donald E. Morgan

in Memory of Beverly J. Morgan

Richard S. Morris

Estate of Leon J. Munson

In Honor of Eleanor Fisher Pence

Estate of Martin Pence

Jeffrey S. and Sandi Portnoy

Estate of David M. Reed

Michael and Alberta Rosenberg

Clint Schroeder

Alice and Jerry Tucker

Estate of Angeline Walther

Estate of Herbert Walther

bottom of page